California Appoints Illegal Alien to State Office...yes, in Mexifornia you can be unlawfully in the state and still become an 'officer of the court' lawyer!
[…] said last Friday during his daily coronavirus response briefing. “We just went
tens of billions in surplus in just weeks to deficits.” Newsom wants a federal
bailout even though he is squandering the hard-earned money of his state’s
taxpayers on a cash giveaway to illegal aliens. The federal individual cash
payments program under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act,
as well as the expanded unemployment provisions that increase benefits by $600,
exclude illegal aliens as beneficiaries.
Under federal immigration law, 8 U.S.C. § 1621(a), a state “may
provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is
eligible for any State or local public benefit … only through the enactment of a
State law … which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.
(Emphasis added) Judicial Watch’s complaint alleged that the California state
legislature has not enacted any law that affirmatively provides that such
unlawfully present aliens are eligible for the millions of dollars of cash
public benefits announced by Newsom.