Family Migrants Again Being Released Along the Border
[…] How we got to this point requires explanation.
At the outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic on March 20, 2020, the Trump administration announced that it had reached a "mutual agreement" with Mexico to restrict all "non-essential travel" across the Southwest border in response to the pandemic, as I explained in a post the next day.
These restrictions included all aliens who entered illegally or who lacked entry documents, who were to be quickly expelled back across the border. Such expulsions were required by an order issued by the director of the CDC under 42 U.S.C. §§ 265 and 268 (collectively known as "Title 42").
Title 42 permits the CDC "to prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and property" from places where a communicable disease is known to exist, to prevent its introduction into the United States. The order applied to both the northern and southwest border, but as a practical matter, few migrants enter illegally along the northern border.